Privacy Policy for Grattan Real Estate Pty Ltd – A.C.N. 615 595 358 (Grattan Real Estate).

This policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers, suppliers and people who apply for employment with our company.

It explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

This policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988

Grattan Real Estate is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to our website and other companies that our company may operate through.

Grattan Real Estate reserve the right to amend this policy at any time without notice by posting the updated version on our website.

Personal information we collect

We may collect personal information to conduct our services. This may include your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title, and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through property enquiry forms, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Use of your personal information

We use your personal information to deliver our services including but not limited to acting as a real estate agent for the buying and selling of properties.

From time to time we may use your personal information to contact you by means of any officer, contractor, employee or agent in relation to your property as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you and for customer feedback on our services.

For each visitor to reach the Grattan Real Estate website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

In return for you completing one of our contact forms in person, on our website, or through speaking to one of our representatives, we may provide you with relevant services such as new listing updates, property alerts, newsletters and property appraisal analysis.

In providing your personal information in one or all of the forms with our website or through our representatives you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request to access or update your personal information by contacting our privacy officer in writing by post or email using the addresses provided below. We seek to resolve any issues or concerns in a timely manner.

Grattan Real Estate welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, would like further information or need to make a complaint, please contact us in writing by any of the following means:

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Grattan Real Estate,
PO Box 535, Browns Plains, QLD 4118, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: enquiries@grattanrealestate.com.au

 

Further Information:

Privacy law| Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – OAIC

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/